Accident Summary Nr: 200355113 - Employee Cleaning Hog House Is Electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309316925 | 11/18/2005 | 0279 | 112990 | Coharie Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone in a hog house, washing down the floor and walls with a cold water electric pressure washer. Employee #1 had not been seen or checked in on for approximately 20 minutes. The farm manager was notified that Employee #1 was injured. The farm manager went to the area, determined that Employee #1 may have been electrocuted, disengaged the 240-volt, 50-AMP circuit breaker at the electrical box in the hall and unplugged the pressure washer from its' receptacle. The farm manager contacted emergency services and reported that he had a man down that was unresponsive and he believed that Employee #1 had been electrocuted. The manager removed Employee #1 from the confining area of the hog stalls to a more open area where emergency personnel could provide assistance. The farm manager and other employees took the unconscious Employee #1 to the exterior of the building and placed him on the ground. According to the farm manager, he attempted CPR on Employee #1. The farm manager was not CPR certified. Employee #1 was unresponsive to these efforts. Emergency personnel arrived and attempted to revive Employee #1, but could not. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. There were no distinguishing marks on the body that are associated with the cause of death. The position of the body at the time of the accident, wet environment, lowered OHM resistance of the Employee #1's epidermal surface, a mechanically and electrically defective pressure washer, defective waterproof electrical system in the building and the absence of a ground fault circuit interrupter, lends credence to low voltage electrocution and an unrecoverable state of ventricular fibrillation. The Medical Examiner stated that the cause of death was electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309316925 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |