Accident Summary Nr: 200355089 - Plumber Dies from Natural Causes

Accident Summary Nr: 200355089 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30932065312/08/20057699238220Elmer A. Deal & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: On December 1, 2005, a plumber was sweeping and cleaning up debris generated from snaking out a restaurant drain clogged with food particles. A coworker heard a loud noise, and when he turned around, he saw the plumber lying on the floor. He called for emergency medical technicians, and when they arrived, they began administering CPR. When paramedics arrived, they used a defibrillator. Paramedics took the employee to the Maria Parham Medical Center where he was later pronounced dead.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, RESPIRATORY, MAINTENANCE, CLEANING, FALL, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309320653 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters