Accident Summary Nr: 200355048 - Employee Amputates Foot in Poultry Processing Plant Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309319119 | 11/23/2005 | 2015 | 311615 | Case Farms Of Nc |
Abstract: On July 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working in the ice room at a poultry processing facility, shoveling ice into an ice auger. He slipped, and his foot went into the auger through a broken grate. His right foot, possibly including the ankle, was partially amputated by the auger. He was hospitalized. A causal factor is that a safety device had been removed or was inoperable.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309319119 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |