Accident Summary Nr: 200355014 - Employees Falls Through Skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308546035 | 11/14/2005 | 2033 | 311421 | Mccall Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 25, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were sent to the roof of the facility to inspect and restrap PVC water pipe to wood blocking with the use of metal strapping and nails. Employee #1 went back down to obtain more nails. When Employee #1 returned to the work area, he stepped onto a fiberglass skylight and fell through the roof level striking the pressure cooking equipment, and then falling 19 feet to the concrete floor below. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308546035 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |