Accident Summary Nr: 200355006 - Employee killed when saw kicks back and lacerates neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309319184 | 11/10/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | Barnes & Sons Masonry |
Abstract: On November 9, 2005, Employee #1, a mason, was working from a 6 ft tall tubular welded-frame scaffold on a concrete block building for the new St. Mildred Catholic Church in Swansboro, NC. He was using a Stihl Cutquick TS 400 chop saw to cut out a 4 ft by 6 ft window opening when the saw kicked back and struck the right side of his neck. Employee #1 fell to the floor of the scaffold. Two coworkers tried to control the bleeding, but he had already diewd by the time EMS arrived.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309319184 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |