Accident Summary Nr: 200354918 - Employee Is Overcome by Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309315737 | 08/18/2005 | 5311 | 452112 | Dollar General Corporation Dba Store # 7017 |
Abstract: On August 15, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a cashier at the Dollar General Store near Sunset Beach and Ocean Isle Beach, NC. The company that had the contract to maintain the floors at the Dollar General Stores in the district, North/South Floors, Inc., was using a Briggs & Stratton Model Number 303777 propane-powered floor buffer. In this store and in at least two other nearby Dollar General Stores, this buffer produced high levels of carbon monoxide as a result of a defective throttle cable. Employee #1 was overcome by exposure to this carbon monoxide. She was exposed to an 8 hour time-weighted average (TWA) of 65.43 ppm, and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309315737 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Cashiers |