Accident Summary Nr: 200354918 - Employee Is Overcome by Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200354918 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30931573708/18/20055311452112Dollar General Corporation Dba Store # 7017

Abstract: On August 15, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a cashier at the Dollar General Store near Sunset Beach and Ocean Isle Beach, NC. The company that had the contract to maintain the floors at the Dollar General Stores in the district, North/South Floors, Inc., was using a Briggs & Stratton Model Number 303777 propane-powered floor buffer. In this store and in at least two other nearby Dollar General Stores, this buffer produced high levels of carbon monoxide as a result of a defective throttle cable. Employee #1 was overcome by exposure to this carbon monoxide. She was exposed to an 8 hour time-weighted average (TWA) of 65.43 ppm, and she was hospitalized.

Keywords: CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309315737 Non Hospitalized injury Other Cashiers