Accident Summary Nr: 200354868 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309315828 | 09/19/2005 | 1791 | 238190 | Fil Burgess Dba Burgess Fabrication And Welding |
Abstract: On September 19, 2005, Employee #1 was installing and welding metal decking materials to support members, at approximately 24-ft above concrete, without any type of fall protection system. He fell from the roof and was killed. The ambient temperature was 94 degree Fahrenheit, and Employee #1 might have become disoriented on the hot and extremely reflective roof. Employee #1 was observed drinking several cups of water from the water cooler located on the surface, which was adjacent to the roof. Employee #1 was also reported to have gastric bypass surgery, diabetes, and arthritis. No one at the site was aware of any specific instance of drug intake that day, although several coworkers were aware of medication availability in Employee #1's personal vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309315828 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters |