Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200354850 - Three Employees Are Exposed To Carbon Monoxide

Accident: 200354850 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/15/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30878146708/16/20057349North/South Floors, Inc.

On August 15, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working as cashiers at the Dollar General Store in Southport, NC. The company that had the contract to maintain the floors at the Dollar General Stores in the district, North/South Floors, Inc., was using a Briggs & Stratton Model Number 303777 propane-powered floor buffer. In the Southport store and in at least two other nearby Dollar General Stores, this buffer produced high levels of carbon monoxide as a result of a defective throttle cable. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were exposed to this carbon monoxide. Employee #1 was exposed to an 8 hour TWA of 163.81 ppm and a ceiling of 262.09 ppm. Employee #2 was exposed to an 8 hour TWA of 124.58 ppm. Employee #3 was exposed to an 8 hour TWA of 153.9 ppm. None of the employees was hospitalized.

Keywords: carboxyhemoglobin, poisoning, carbon monoxide

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 308781467 Non Hospitalized injury Other Cashiers
2 308781467 Non Hospitalized injury Other Cashiers
3 308781467 Non Hospitalized injury Other Cashiers