Accident: 200354850 - Three Employees Are Exposed To Carbon Monoxide
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308781467 | 08/16/2005 | 7349 | North/South Floors, Inc. |
On August 15, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working as cashiers at the Dollar General Store in Southport, NC. The company that had the contract to maintain the floors at the Dollar General Stores in the district, North/South Floors, Inc., was using a Briggs & Stratton Model Number 303777 propane-powered floor buffer. In the Southport store and in at least two other nearby Dollar General Stores, this buffer produced high levels of carbon monoxide as a result of a defective throttle cable. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were exposed to this carbon monoxide. Employee #1 was exposed to an 8 hour TWA of 163.81 ppm and a ceiling of 262.09 ppm. Employee #2 was exposed to an 8 hour TWA of 124.58 ppm. Employee #3 was exposed to an 8 hour TWA of 153.9 ppm. None of the employees was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308781467 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Cashiers | ||
2 | 308781467 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Cashiers | ||
3 | 308781467 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Cashiers |