Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 200354819 - Five Employees Injured When Roof Trusses Collapse
Accident: 200354819 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/25/2005
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
309314136 | 08/25/2005 | 1751 | Millennium Framing, Inc. |
On August 25, 2005, five employees were injured when the roof trusses of a 54-ft by 44-ft building collapsed to the lower floor level while under construction. Three of the employees were hospitalized for bruises, contusions, cuts, fractures, and abrasions.
Keywords:
fracture, truss, roof, collapse, construction, laceration, abrasion, struck by, falling object, contusion
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
1 |
12 |
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
309314136 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Bruise/Contus/Abras |
Occupation not reported |
2 |
309314136 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Occupation not reported |
3 |
309314136 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Bruise/Contus/Abras |
Occupation not reported |
4 |
309314136 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Bruise/Contus/Abras |
Occupation not reported |
5 |
309314136 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Cut/Laceration |
Occupation not reported |