Accident Summary Nr: 200354785 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 200354785 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30907320308/15/20051629238910Bailey Contracting Inc

Abstract: On August 13, 2005, Employee #1 was acting as a spotter, helping the driver of a dump truck move his vehicle. He was behind and on the left-hand side of the truck. At the same time, however, he was in the path of a Case Model Number 850K bulldozer that was backing up. As Employee #1 attempted to get the attention of the dump truck's operator through the driver's side rearview mirror, the operator of the bulldozer, not seeing Employee #1, backed over his right leg from the foot to the hip. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground. The bulldozer operator, not knowing what had happened, pulled forward approximately 50 feet and continued working, until he was alerted by a coworker who witnessed the accident. The bulldozer operator began CPR, and emergency medical services were called. Attempts to revive Employee #1 were futile, though, and he was pronounced dead at the scene by the county coroner.

Keywords: CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER, HIP, BACKING UP, FOOT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309073203 Fatality Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons