Accident Summary Nr: 200354769 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Tractor-Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308227081 | 12/21/2004 | 4215 | 492110 | Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 20, 2004, Employee #1 and his coworkers were required to cross a vehicular thoroughfare that was equipped with inadequate lighting. Employee #1 and his coworkers were exposed to vehicular traffic when they accessed the tractor-trailer yard and other areas of the storage yard while performing their duties. Coworker #1 stated that trailer Number 56569 could not be backed up, because the air line on the trailer failed, causing the brakes to lock up. Coworker #1 said that Employee #1 decided to pull the trailer away from the loading dock and park it in the yard. Employee #1 told the coworker #1 to get trailer Number 43664 and back it up to the rear of trailer Number 56569 so they could offload the packages on to trailer Number 43664. Coworker #1 stated that Employee #1 was assisting him with backing up the trailer. Coworker #1 said he saw Employee #1 on the left side of the trailer motioning him to back up and assumed that Employee #1 stepped out of the way, so he continued backing up the trailer although he could not see Employee #1. Coworker #1 could see down the right side of the trailer but could not see the left side of the trailer because it was too dark. The right side of the trailer was adjacent to the building with lights. The coworker backed the trailer up as close as he could and then pulled the switcher up approximately 1 ft. Coworker #2 was on his way to help unload the trailer, told coworker #1 that he hit Employee #1. Employee #1 was lying on the ground, and coworker #3 called emergency personnel. Coworker #4 administered CPR until emergency personnel arrived. Employees were not required to wear high visibility or reflective clothing while working or walking in the shipping and receiving storage yard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308227081 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |