Accident Summary Nr: 200354728 - Employee Injures Hand While Lubricating Paper Delivery Chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308779099 | 07/19/2005 | 2759 | 323115 | Laser Ink Corporation Dba Laser Image Corportate P |
Abstract: On May 20, 2005, Employee #1 was lubricating the paper delivery chain on the delivery end of a Heidelberg GTO-DI direct image printing press. Holding a lubricant spray can in his right hand, Employee #1 inched the press drive system forward with his left hand and then lowered the paper drop tray in order to access the delivery chain for lubrication. As he reached over the paper drop tray and underneath the lower safety gate to the delivery chain, the pressurized lubricant spray can became wedged between the rotating gripper bar and the frame of the machine. Employee #1's right hand became pinned against the safety gate and the gripper bar punctured the pressurized lubricant spray can. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and a dislocated ring finger on his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308779099 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |