Accident Summary Nr: 200354678 - Two Workers Are Buried in Trench Cave-In; One Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200354678 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30855147206/07/20051799238990Eudy'S Pipe Service, Inc.

Abstract: At about 2:05 p.m. on June 7, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were in a 7-foot-deep trench, making preparations for repairing sewer pipes. The trench was oriented lengthwise in a northeast-southwest direction. The northwest wall failed, and the trench caved in, pinning the two workers against the southeast wall. Employee #1, at the northeast end, was crushed. He was declared dead at the scene. Due to difficulties with the trench and the weather, he was not extricated until about 8:15 p.m. His coworker, at the southwest end, was extricated and taken to the hospital within approximately 25 minutes. There is no mention of him on an injury line.

Keywords: SEWER, ASPHYXIATED, TRENCH, CRUSHED, PIPE, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 7 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308551472 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse