Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200354579 - Employee Is Killed While Felling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200354579 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/31/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30854541705/02/20052411113310Rascoe Logging And Trucking Company

Abstract: On March 31, 2005, Employee #1 was felling a tree with a chainsaw. The tree was not topped prior to cutting. When the tree fell, the limbs at the top bounced and the bottom of tree kicked up. Employee #1 was pinned underneath the trunk and was killed.

Keywords: chest, tree felling, chain saw, pinned, crushed, tree, logger, struck by, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308545417 Fatality Other Occupation not reported