Accident Summary Nr: 200354579 - Employee Is Killed While Felling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308545417 | 05/02/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Rascoe Logging And Trucking Company |
Abstract: On March 31, 2005, Employee #1 was felling a tree with a chainsaw. The tree was not topped prior to cutting. When the tree fell, the limbs at the top bounced and the bottom of tree kicked up. Employee #1 was pinned underneath the trunk and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308545417 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |