Accident Summary Nr: 200354546 - Employee Is Electrocuted During Electrical Testing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308552157 | 05/12/2005 | 3357 | 335921 | Nexans Berk-Tek Electric Cable, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 11, 2005, Employee #1 was apparently conducting hipot (high potential) testing, when the shipping manager heard a pop and a respool operator saw Employee #1 fall to the floor. Employee #1 had apparently been shocked. Emergency medical services (EMS) were called, and coworkers performed CPR until local EMS personnel arrived. Wilson County EMS personnel arrived shortly thereafter. Approximately 30 minutes later, Employee #1 was transported to Wilson Medical Center Emergency Room. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the medical center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308552157 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Production testers |