Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200354538 - Employee Injured When Excavator Arm Contacts Power Line

Accident: 200354538 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/27/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30877995805/09/20051711Rea Contracting Llc

On April 27, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 318 excavator when the knuckle of the boom contacted a 13,600 volt overhead power line. Afterward, Employee #1 stated that his left arm felt numb and hot. He was transported to the UNC Chapel Hill burn unit, where he was hospitalized overnight and released the following day.

Keywords: burn, clearance, overhead power line, work rules, equipment operator, struck against, construction, electric shock, excavator, arm
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 308779958 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire