Accident Summary Nr: 200354413 - Flammable Vapors Ignite Burning Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200354413 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30855057303/09/20051611237310B & D Paving

Abstract: On February 16, 2005, an employee was using approximately 2 gallons of diesel fuel contained in an open 5-gallon bucket. The employee lost control of the container and the fuel spilled on his clothes. There was a source of ignition in close proximity to the spilled fuel, and the employee's clothes ignited. The employee ran to a stream, approximately 25 ft away, and he immersed himself in the water. Emergency medical services arrived and transported the employee to UNC Chapel Hill Burn Center. He was hospitalized and treated for severe, third degree burns covering approximately 67 percent of his body.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, SKIN, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308550573 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion