Accident Summary Nr: 200354397 - Employee electrocuted in contact with power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200354397 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30854290112/06/20041623237130Mastec North America, Inc. Dba Mastec, Inc

Abstract: On December 6, 2004, Employee #1 was working from a bucket truck when he contacted a 13,000 volt energized power line and was electrocuted. The truck was not grounded.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308542901 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source