Accident Summary Nr: 200354363 - Employee killed in fall from communication tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308549286 | 02/25/2005 | 1623 | 237130 | Excel Tower Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were replacing nine antenna panels and conducting a sweep test on a communication tower. While he was working on the tower, one of the two employees fell to a lower level. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 152 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308549286 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 142 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |