Accident Summary Nr: 200354355 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Tracter Trailor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308224187 | 11/17/2004 | 4222 | 493120 | Smithfield Packing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 06:30 a.m. on November 16, 2004, Employee #1 was walking on the loading dock as a coworker was in the process of backing up the tractor trailer to the loading dock. The coworker did not use a ground guide to clear the rear of the vehicle, instead the driver checked behind the vehicle prior to backing up to the loading dock. The coworker did not see Employee #1 and backed up the tractor trailer into him. Employee # 1 was pinned between the tractor trailer and loading dock. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308224187 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |