Accident Summary Nr: 200354330 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated after it Is Caught in Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308547504 | 02/14/2005 | 5153 | 424510 | Roberts Brothers Inc |
Abstract: On February 4, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3, of Roberts Brothers, Inc., were cleaning out the grain and bean bin, removing the remaining beans. Employee #2 was at the main area for the main/unloading auger next to the ON/OFF push buttons for that auger. Employee #1 was outside the tank/bin operating the ON/OFF push buttons for the sweep auger, which is located in the tank/bin. Employee #3 was inside the tank/bin sweeping behind the sweep auger. Employee #1 saw that Employee #3 was falling behind in the tank/bin and entered the tank/bin to assist Employee #3. While assisting Employee #3, Employee #1 slipped on some soy beans and stepped into one of the approximately one-foot-square holes that feed the main/unloading auger, which was in operation. Employee #1's right foot became entrapped in the main/unloading auger. He was hospitalized, and his right leg was amputated below the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308547504 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |