Accident Summary Nr: 200354330 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated after it Is Caught in Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 200354330 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30854750402/14/20055153424510Roberts Brothers Inc

Abstract: On February 4, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3, of Roberts Brothers, Inc., were cleaning out the grain and bean bin, removing the remaining beans. Employee #2 was at the main area for the main/unloading auger next to the ON/OFF push buttons for that auger. Employee #1 was outside the tank/bin operating the ON/OFF push buttons for the sweep auger, which is located in the tank/bin. Employee #3 was inside the tank/bin sweeping behind the sweep auger. Employee #1 saw that Employee #3 was falling behind in the tank/bin and entered the tank/bin to assist Employee #3. While assisting Employee #3, Employee #1 slipped on some soy beans and stepped into one of the approximately one-foot-square holes that feed the main/unloading auger, which was in operation. Employee #1's right foot became entrapped in the main/unloading auger. He was hospitalized, and his right leg was amputated below the knee.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, ROTATING SHAFT, AGRICULTURE, SLIP, AUGER, FLOOR OPENING, SLIPPERY SURFACE, LEG, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308547504 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported