Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200354322 - Logger Dies After Tree Limb Falls On Him

Accident Summary Nr: 200354322 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30822790902/08/20052411113310Gordon Timber Sales, Inc.

Abstract: On January 12, 2005, Employee #1, of Gordon Timber Sales, Inc., was felling trees with a chainsaw along the edge of the 14th green at the Kerr Lake Country Club for his employer. He was not wearing any personal protective equipment. A sweetgum tree he felled went over into an adjacent maple tree. The impact dislodged a dead limb approximately 40 feet above the ground. The falling limb struck Employee #1 in the back of the head. EMS personnel responded to the accident scene and transported Employee #1 to the nearest hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: head, tree felling, ppe, chain saw, logger, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308227909 Fatality Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations