Accident Summary Nr: 200354215 - Employee Is Killed after Falling from Second-Story Balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308543222 | 01/18/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Jimmy Reaves Dba Reaves Construction Company | 
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 17, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor, Reaves Construction. While cleaning up the inside of the house, Employee #1 was killed when he fell from a second-story balcony to the floor, approximately 11 feet, 1 inch.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 308543222 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) | 