Accident Summary Nr: 200354017 - Firefighter Is Killed after Tree Banch Falls on Him

Accident Summary Nr: 200354017 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30878378607/14/20059224922160Eastern Wake Fire-Rescue Dept.

Abstract: On July, 13, 2005, Employee #1, a fire fighter, responded to a scene where lightning had struck a tree, setting it on fire. He assisted in extinguishing the fire. At approximately midnight, the Fire Station received another call indicating that the tree was again on fire. Employee #1 was dispatched for a second time to the scene. As the fire responders were assessing the situation, the tree, which was on fire from the inside, broke in two parts. A branch, approximately two and half feet in diameter fell and struck Employee #1 on the head. He suffered fatal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEAD, TREE LIMB, FIRE, LIGHTNING, TREE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308783786 Fatality Concussion Firefighting occupations