Accident Summary Nr: 200353985 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Loader Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308225564 | 12/15/2004 | 7997 | 713910 | North Ridge Country Club, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 15, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing fill dirt behind a newly-constructed wash rack. Employee #1 was holding a 4-ft by 8-ft foot sheet of plywood to prevent dirt from spilling over onto the wash rack. The operator of a John Deere skid-steer loader (Model Number 250) was lifting a bucket of dirt over a chain-link fence. When the loader began to tip forward, the operator yelled to warn Employee #1 but does not believe that Employee #1 heard him. The loader bucket struck Employee #1 and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308225564 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |