Accident Summary Nr: 200353977 - Employee Dies after Being Stuck by Motor Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308226422 | 12/21/2004 | 1623 | 237130 | S. Mark Johnson Dba Mj Construction |
Abstract: On December 15, 2004, Employee #1 was working in the vicinity of Midland Road when a vehicle ran off the road and struck him. After treatment at FirstHealth Moore County Hospital, Employee #1 was transferred to UNC Hospital in Chapel Hill, where he died later that evening.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308226422 | Fatality | Other | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |