Accident Summary Nr: 200353969 - Employee Is Killed from Electrocution, Boom Contacts Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308222322 | 11/04/2004 | 9223 | 922140 | North Carolina Department Of Corrections |
Abstract: On November 3, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker, the senior ground worker, installed an 8 ft earth anchor to the end of a auger bit attached to the head of a boom truck. The anchor was to be installed under a 7,200 VAC primary line approximately 22 ft from grade. The anchor was to connect guy wires to a support guy pole for a new power pole. The boom with its auger and rig was 2.5 to 3 ft from an overhead line. They dug a 19-in. deep pilot hole to gain line clearance and to avoid handling the anchor to get it started into the earth. Employee #1 began to install the anchor from the boom truck. The auger rig being double-jointed began to wobble, causing the boom to sway back and forth. Employee #1 returned to the anchor to manually stabilize the rig, when the swaying boom head struck the overhead power line. The coworker saw Employee #1 approach the anchor but was unable to stop him from making contact. Employee #1 was electrocuted and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308222322 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |