Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200353936 - Employee Is Killed By Backing Up Pan Loader

Accident: 200353936 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/13/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30822229810/14/20041794Blue Ridge Site Development Corporation Of Nc

At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 13, 2004, Employee #1 and three coworkers were working at a road construction site. Employee #1, a grading contractor, was checking the grading with a site level, while one coworker was operating a pan loader and another operating a bulldozer to cut dirt to form the street area. Employee #1 signaled to the pan loader to make another cut of the road bed. The bulldozer operator observed Employee #1's ordering and stopped to give-way for the pan loader machine to make another cut. The pan loader operator checked his machines position and looked in the curb side mirror. Although he did not see Employee #1, who was checking grading behind the loader, he proceeded to back-up and struck Employee #1. A third coworker observed Employee #1 fall back and away from the curb side of the pan loader machine about 4 feet from the front of the rear wheel and bowl, where he laid on his left side. All three coworkers came to Employee #1's assistance and contacted emergency services. Employee #1 died in route to a local hospital.

Keywords: back-up alarm, excavation, fracture, highway, construction, loader, struck by, hip, motor vehicle, backing up
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 308222298 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons