Accident Summary Nr: 200353910 - Two Employees Are Killed and One Injured in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308223502 | 10/15/2004 | 5984 | 454312 | Jenkins Gas And Oil Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 14, 2005, three employees that worked for gas and oil companies were removing and replacing analog gas meters with digital meters that were located at the rear of an LP gas tanker truck. Employees #1 and #2 worked for the same company, while Employee #3 was employed by a subsidiary company. As they were replacing the meters, a bolt broke near the valve area at the rear of the truck. In order to remove the broken bolt, they used a battery operated drill. A fire occurred on the tanker truck, causing the LP gas tanks to explode. All three employees were taken to the University of North Carolina's Burn Center at Chapel Hill where Employees # 1 and #3 died and Employee #2 was hospitalized. The accident investigation determined that the battery operated drill may have been the source of ignition that caused the fire and led to the explosion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308223502 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
2 | 308223502 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
3 | 308223502 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |