Accident Summary Nr: 200353886 - Employee Burned in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200353886 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30754603604/08/20042048311119Perdue Farms Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was sweeping a scale near the receiving leg when the relief panel blew out. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to his hands, left knee and left elbow and was hospitalized. .

Keywords: BURN, KNEE, PANEL, EXPLOSION, ELBOW, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307546036 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction