Accident Summary Nr: 200353845 - Employee is killed when struck by a truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307552638 | 09/16/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | C.C. Mangum Company, Llc |
Abstract: On September 16, 2004, Employee #1 was struck by truck driven by an employee of another employer. The truck was backing up during a paving project and Employee #1 was crushed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307552638 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |