Accident Summary Nr: 200353811 - Employee stumping and felling trees is crushed and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200353811 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30755253907/27/20041794238910Ausley Grading

Abstract: On July 27, 2004, an employee was using a chain saw to stump and limb felled trees. While performing this operation he was crushed in the chest, and killed. No other details were provided.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, CHAIN SAW, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, MECH MAT HANDLING, LOGGING, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307552539 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations