Accident Summary Nr: 200353696 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200353696 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30789867607/12/20041611237310Randolph Paving And Seal Coating Inc

Abstract: On June 29, 2004, Employee #1 was performing his regular duties when he was run over by the passenger-side front wheels of a 10-wheel, rear tandem-axle dump truck. He sustained crushing injuries and died shortly after being transported to the hospital. The truck driver saw Employee #1 standing next to his vehicle just before the accident; it is not known why Employee #1 was in that location.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307898676 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating