Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200353662 - Employee Dies After Being Struck By Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200353662 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30659400310/10/20030783561730Penn Line Corporation

Abstract: On October 9, 2003, Employee #1 was felling a damaged pine tree. The tree hit the stub of another tree, which caused the butt of the damaged pine tree to bounce up and strike his back left side. This caused Employee #1 to fall on his chain saw. He was transported to Chowan Hospital, where he was later pronounced dead.

Keywords: tree felling, chain saw, laceration, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306594003 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported