Accident Summary Nr: 200353662 - Employee Dies After Being Struck By Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306594003 | 10/10/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Penn Line Corporation |
Abstract: On October 9, 2003, Employee #1 was felling a damaged pine tree. The tree hit the stub of another tree, which caused the butt of the damaged pine tree to bounce up and strike his back left side. This caused Employee #1 to fall on his chain saw. He was transported to Chowan Hospital, where he was later pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306594003 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |