Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200353647 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tree Trunk While Logging

Accident Summary Nr: 200353647 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30754541804/19/20042411113310Pollard Logging

Abstract: On March 29, 2004, employees of Pollard Logging were contracted by Swindel Logging to de-limb trees after another crew had cut them down. The crew consisted of two tree cutters, Employee #1 and Employee #2, and Employee #3, a skidder operator. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were cutting trees approximately 30 yards from each other and had visual contact with each other. At approximately 11:00 a.m., before going to lunch, Employee #1 had been using a Stihl chainsaw, Type MS460, serial number 311Y, with a 20-inch blade to cut an oak tree. The oak had two branched trunks that were knocked down due to the storm with part of its roots exposed. The two trunks extended approximately 60 feet, forming an upward incline. The bottom trunk had fallen on a stub pine tree that stood approximately 5 feet high. As the incline continued, the trunks ended at about a 20 foot elevation off the ground. At approximately 12:30 p.m., Employee #2 had his back to Employee #1 when he heard a yell. At that moment, Employee #2 turned around but did not see Employee #1. Employee #2 ran toward a pine tree that had been knocked down from the storm, climbed on top and saw Employee #1 pinned under the tree that he was cutting with the chain saw laying on the ground and still running. Employee #2 tried to move the tree but could not. The tree was approximately 14 to 18 inches in diameter. The supervisor was 3 to 4 miles away from the site, picking up a tank filled with diesel fuel so they could run the machinery. Employee #2 then got into a car and drove to the location where Employee #3 was working and informed him that there was an accident. Employee #2 and Employee #3 proceeded to the accident site. Employee #3 cut away a 68-inch long section of the tree off of Employee #1 with the help of Employee #2. Employee #3 checked Employee #1 for a pulse and evaluated the severity of his injuries. Employee #1 had no pulse and was not breathing. Employee #2 was too upset to help. So, Employee #3 told Employee #2 to move away and call Emergency Medical Services, while he started CPR. At approximately 1:00 p.m., Chowan Central Communications received the emergency call. Chowan Central dispatched both Perquimans and Chowan Emergency Medical Services to the location. When they arrived, Emergency Rescue personnel stated that there were no signs of life and Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival due to being crushed by the tree he was cutting.

Keywords: tree felling, chain saw, crushed, logger, struck by, logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307545418 Fatality Other Supervisors, forestry and logging workers