Accident Summary Nr: 200353605 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307551739 | 06/02/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Parker Roofing, Inc. Dba Carolina Roofing & Gutter |
Abstract: On May 31, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a 2:12 pitch roof near a skylight, which was broken out earlier. Employee #1 was placing broken pieces of skylight in place when he stepped on remaining piece of skylight and fell through the skylight hole. He struck against a vehicle lift inside the building and fell to a concrete floor, 16 ft below the roof. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307551739 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |