Accident Summary Nr: 200353597 - Employee Killed In Motor Vehicle Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307551705 | 05/24/2004 | 9221 | 922120 | Town Of Tabor City |
Abstract: Employee #1, a newly assigned police officer, was killed in a patrol car while in pursuit of a fleeing vehicle. Employee #1 was a passenger in the patrol car that was being driven by a senior coworker. The Patrol car skidded into an on-coming lane in a curve and struck another vehicle head on. Both employees were wearing seat belts and both of the vehicle's air bags deployed, but Employee #1 was fatally injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307551705 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |