Accident Summary Nr: 200353589 - Employee is killed when crushed by concrete slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307211839 | 12/19/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Sci Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a 6-foot 3.5-inch by 12-foot 8-inch slab of concrete that was 8 inches thick from the surface of a bridge over U.S. Highway 1. A subcontractor's employee was cutting the bridge decking into sections with a Targot Pro 65 III Diesel Saw. Two other employees on the bridge deck carried an 8-foot double channel support steel beam to the area above two pre-drilled holes in the bridge decking. Two 24-inch bolts were inserted into the double channel support beam and were dropped through the holes where an 8-inch by 8-inch washer and a nut were placed on each bolt. Employee #1 was under the concrete slab attaching the nuts and washers to the bolts when the concrete slab collapsed and crushed his torso. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 11 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307211839 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |