Accident: 200353589 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Concrete Slab
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307211839 | 12/19/2003 | 1611 | Sci Corporation |
Employee #1 was removing a 6-foot 3.5-inch by 12-foot 8-inch slab of concrete that was 8 inches thick from the surface of a bridge over U.S. Highway 1. A subcontractor's employee was cutting the bridge decking into sections with a Targot Pro 65 III Diesel Saw. Two other employees on the bridge deck carried an 8-foot double channel support steel beam to the area above two pre-drilled holes in the bridge decking. Two 24-inch bolts were inserted into the double channel support beam and were dropped through the holes where an 8-inch by 8-inch washer and a nut were placed on each bolt. Employee #1 was under the concrete slab attaching the nuts and washers to the bolts when the concrete slab collapsed and crushed his torso. He was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 11 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307211839 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Cutting concrete pavement FatCause: Collapse of structure |