Accident Summary Nr: 200353571 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Manlift Basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307220285 | 03/04/2004 | 1622 | 237310 | Vecellio & Grogan Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on March 4, 2004, Employee #1 was repositioning a JLG boom lift, Model Number 80 HX, for future use by another contractor. The automotive part of the lift was parked on the right shoulder of an interstate. As Employee #1 was repositioning the basket and was extended over the interstate highway, a car traveling approximately 65 mph struck the JLG. Employee #1 was ejected from the basket and fell onto the highway, striking his head on the pavement. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he was treated for his injuries. Employee #1 died several days later due to complications from a concussion. The accident investigation revealed that although the lift had an amber, rotating beacon, the basket was not lit. Further, there were no safety precautions in place, such as rolling road blocks, lights, or cones. And Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection or positioning equipment to prevent him from being thrown from the basket.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 80 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307220285 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |