Accident Summary Nr: 200353563 - Employee dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307216283 | 02/02/2004 | 3589 | 333319 | Mead Westvaco Consumer Packaging Group, Llc |
Abstract: On January 30, 2004, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a die cutting machine. He sat down to rest and suffered a heart attack. Employee #1 was discovered when a coworker attempted to communicate with him and found him unresponsive. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307216283 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |