Accident Summary Nr: 200353514 - Employee dies after being run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 200353514 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30721834703/12/20040191111998C. D. Howell & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: On December 12, 2003, Employee #1, a farm worker, was starting a tractor with a screwdriver while standing on the ground. A safety mechanism on the tractor had been disengaged, causing the bush hog attached to the tractor to roll over Employee #1 and kill him.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307218347 Fatality Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction