Accident Summary Nr: 200353456 - Employee electrocuted when ladder contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200353456 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30721823001/23/20041721238320Wesley Wage Dba Coastal Painting

Abstract: On January 22, 2004, Employee #1, who worked for a painting contractor, was on a 25 ft 3 in. tall aluminum ladder, priming the gable eave on the east side of a 29 ft tall building. There was an energized 7,200-volt line 25 ft above the ground and a neutral line at 21 ft. The uniinsulated wire was 20 ft from the front of ther building and 8 ft from the rear of the building. Employee #1 descended, put down his paint bucket and roller, and was trying to reposition the ladder when he lost control and the ladder fell into the overhead lines. Coworkers heard a loud bang and found Employee #1 lying, face up, on the ground; his right arm was resting on the ladder's bottom rung, which was still energized. One coworker called 911 and another used a scrap board to knock Employee #1's arm off the ladder, which was still being held by the power from the live line to the neutral line. The same board was used to knock down the ladder. CPR and first aid was administered until the fire department arrived at 11:25 a.m. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CPR, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, METAL LADDER, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 29 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307218230 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire