Accident Summary Nr: 200353449 - Conveyor Shaft Catches Clothes And Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307216796 | 01/23/2004 | 5211 | 444190 | Thomas Concrete Of Carolina |
Abstract: On January 23, 2004, Employee #1 was at a concrete plant in the below-ground "pit" area of a MARCO conveyor and belt. Employee #1 was conducting maintenance on the tail pulley of the conveyor. Employee #1's clothes were caught by the rotating shaft and vertical extensions (spokes) of the end roller, causing him to be pulled down, forcing his face and head against the conveyor belt, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307216796 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |