Accident Summary Nr: 200353449 - Conveyor Shaft Catches Clothes And Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 200353449 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30721679601/23/20045211444190Thomas Concrete Of Carolina

Abstract: On January 23, 2004, Employee #1 was at a concrete plant in the below-ground "pit" area of a MARCO conveyor and belt. Employee #1 was conducting maintenance on the tail pulley of the conveyor. Employee #1's clothes were caught by the rotating shaft and vertical extensions (spokes) of the end roller, causing him to be pulled down, forcing his face and head against the conveyor belt, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, ROTATING SHAFT, CAUGHT BY, CONVEYOR, PIT, PULLEY, CONVEYOR BELT, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307216796 Fatality Other Occupation not reported