Accident Summary Nr: 200353423 - Cable Worker Grabs Two Enenergized Lines and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306922774 | 12/30/2003 | 4841 | 515210 | Regional Cable Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on December 19, 2003, Employee #1, an inexperienced employee of Regional Cable Contractors Inc, and was working with a coworker installing a new television cable from an existing line on a roadside utility pole to a private home. Employee #1 not wearing any type of protective headwear, electrical gloves or other Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), climbed a fiberglass extension ladder that he had placed against the tower of the two lines running between the utility poles. The upper line was an energized line and the lower line (48-inches away) was a neutral line. Employee #1 positioned himself on the third rung from the top of the extended ladder, which placed his head approximately 18-inches from the upper line. Employee #1 lost his balance or orientation while standing atop of the ladder and he then grasped the upper energized line with his left hand and as it began to sag, he grabbed the lower neutral line with his right hand. This created a path to ground for the 7,200-volts which passed across Employee #1's chest and through his heart. Employee #1 died from electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306922774 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |