Accident Summary Nr: 200353365 - Employee Dies after Being Run over by Bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306923822 | 10/22/2003 | 9121 | 921120 | County Of Dare Public Works |
Abstract: On October 16, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a storm debris coordinator with the Dare County Public Works Department, assisting with the removal of storm debris left over from Hurricane Isabel. He was at the construction and demolition landfill storage area, when he was struck by storm debris and run over by a coworker operating a bulldozer. Employee #1 died on October 20, 2003, as a result of the injuries he sustained in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306923822 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |