Accident Summary Nr: 200353290 - Two employees electrocuted when ladder contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200353290 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/30/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30692562910/31/20031721238320Tommy Prince & Lall Edwards Dba Prince & Edwards

Abstract: On October 30, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were moving a 40 ft aluminum extension ladder when it contacted a 72,000 volt, overhead power line. They were electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, EXTENSION LADDER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, METAL LADDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306925629 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 306925629 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior painting