Accident Summary Nr: 200353191 - Two employees burned when drum explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200353191 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30659105806/19/20033499332999Fab-X/Metals, Inc.

Abstract: On June 19, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were cutting an empty VMP Naphtha drum with a plasma-arc cutter. The drum exploded, and both employees were hospitalized with severe burns.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, PPE, WORK RULES, DRUM, FIRE, NAPHTHA, EXPLOSION, ARC WELDING, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306591058 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 306591058 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported