Accident Summary Nr: 200353183 - Employee found dead while welding in confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306587338 | 06/17/2003 | 7692 | 811310 | Wilco Welding & Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 11, 2003, Employee #1, while spot welding inside a stainless steel tractor trailer tank, a permit required confined space, was found unconscious and unresponsive. Employee #1 was taken to Wilson Memorial Hospital emergency room where he was declared dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306587338 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |