Accident Summary Nr: 200353126 - Employee died after struck by catch basin

Accident Summary Nr: 200353126 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30722032703/22/20041794238910Thompson Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: On March 22, 2004, an employee was installing a concrete catch basin on a road project when the chain used to hoist the 4,326-lb catch basin failed. The basin dropped striking the ground then catching the employee between the basin and the wall of the trench. The employee died at the scene.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONCRETE BUCKET, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307220327 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile