Accident Summary Nr: 200353092 - Employee is killed when 46-ton panel falls on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307553008 | 05/26/2004 | 1799 | 236220 | Citadel Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 26, 2004, several employees were installing panels for an athletic complex. At the time of the accident, some panels were upright and braced. Another panel, Number 33, weighing 38-tons and approximately 43-feet high, was being lifted into place. It was braced and then plumbed. Since it did not align with the brick joints, a crane raised the panel so that a 0.25-inch shim could be placed under the panel. During this task panel Number 33 hit panel Number 34. Panel Number 34, which was set in position and braced, fell to the ground and on top of an employee, killing him instantly. This panel weighed approximately 46 tons and was 43-feet high. The crane used was a Manitowoc Lattice Boom Crane, Model 999, and Serial Number 1046.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307553008 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |